Categorized | Latest news

KENYA DOMINATES IN THE LIST OF AFRICA’S BEST IN TV AND FILM AWARDS

Nairobi Half Life

Nairobi Half Life

Kenyan actors, film and TV programme makers have been awarded 22 nominations in the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) 2014, up from the eight nominations the country received last year. Now in the second edition, the AMVCA is aimed at recognizing and rewarding excellence in African film and TV and is an initiative of MultiChoice and headline sponsor Amstel Malta.

The nominees for the second edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2014 (AMVCAs) were unveiled during the Africa Magic’s 10th Anniversary celebrations which took place last week at the Landmark Village in Victoria Island, Lagos.

The AMVCAs has 27 categories in total and this year viewers get the chance to select the winners in nine categories, by voting via SMS or online at www.amvcaawards.dstv.com. The winners in the other technically focused categories will be selected by an expert panel of judges.

NAIROBI HALF LIFE CARRIES THE DAY

Quite remarkable is how the award winning movie Nairobi Half Life dominates the air with seven categories out of the 22 where Kenyans are representing.

Amazingly, House Of Lungula, indisputably Kenya’s first sexy comedy which just premiered the other day, makes its debut appearance in the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2014 as actor Ian Mbugua, who plays a promiscuous manager in the film, gets nominated for best supporting actor in a drama (Well, if you have watched the movie, it’s easy to appreciate the role he played).

House of Lungula

House of Lungula

HIGHER LEARNING, SUMA LA PENZI AND LIES THAT BIND

Fast rising production house, Spiel Works Media, led by producer Dorothy Ghettuba is also conspicuously made the nomination list with its popular productions Higher Learning, Sumu La Penzi and Lies That Bind, getting quite a number of nominations in various categories.

BELOW IS A LIST OF THE KENYAN NOMINEES IN THE AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2014;

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO
Stacey Mc Dermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film (1A)
Mark Kaiyare – Deceit (1B)
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpians Premonition (1C)
Dorothy Ghettuba & Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host (1D)
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue (1E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral (3A)
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning (3B)
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides (3D)
Ivie Okujaye – The Volunteers (3E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (4A)
Jazmyn Batchan – Still Standing (4B)
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral (4C)
Nancy Handabile – Love Games Episode 7 (4D)
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate  House Girls (4E)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
David Mulwa – Higher Learning Episode 26 Season 3 (5A)
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula (5B)
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)
Bimbo Manuel – Torn (5D)
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl (5E)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride (6E)
Chris Eneaji &  Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja (6A)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life (6B)
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral (6C)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price (6D)
Frank Rajah Arase – Groom’s Bride (6E)
Chris Eneaji &  Jumafor Ajogwu – Murder at Prime Suites (6F)

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika – Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola  Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Don Izuchukwu Anozie – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric  Aghimien – A Mile from Home

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Adams Apples Miniseries Part 1 & 2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have A Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
Musa Venerable Mziba – Vagabond

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes To School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi – Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere To Be Found

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

The Kenya Forum has been keen on highlighting the milestones in Kenya’s emerging film and TV industry and once again we say “Hongera” to our thespians!

President Kenyatta declared winner.

Archives

Calendar

December 2013
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook