Categorized | Latest news

GLAMOUR AT CHEKA AWARDS 2014

Cheka-Awards-KenyaThe second edition of Kenya’s inaugural pure comedy awards took place on Friday last week at a glamorous red carpet event at the 680 hotel.

Having graced several red carpet events last month, it would be fair to say that the glamour at Cheka Awards was absolutely superb and the popular statement “Ujaluo Itawaua”was flowing in the air.

Red Liquid Events, did an awesome job as far as the décor was concerned and the VIP section was quite a sight to reckon with. One popular actor who had purchased a regular ticket and wasn’t aware that there were tickets for the VIP as well couldn’t resist the temptation of seating in the VIP area after he got into the venue and boldly asked one of the organisers what he had to do to seat there.

“We have 5 VIP tickets remaining on sale so you can top up an extra 500,” and the actor quickly retorted.

“1000 only! Omera you should have stated that earlier and elude me the embarrassment of having a regular ticket and there is a VIP section, give me too, one for me and another for that lady on the queue.“

Political figures including Senator Joy Gwendo and the 2013 Makadara East parliamentary aspirant Brian Weke were in attendance and went ahead to give cash awards in addition to the trophies and Star Times gift hampers that winners were getting.

The defending queen of comedy, Zulekha, defended her title and also went ahead to scope the BEST FEMALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN AWARD. Churchill show scooped the award for the BEST STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW for the second time in a row.

WINNERS

KING OF COMEDY 2014 (ERIC OMONDI)

QUEEN OF COMEDY 2014 (ZULEKHA)

BEST MALE STAND-UP COMEDIAN (MC JESSE)

BEST FEMALE TV STANDUP COMEDIAN (TEACHER WANJIKU)

BEST FEMALE TV SIT-COM COMEDIAN 2014 (NEKESA -HABIBU)

MOST PROMISING COMEDIAN 2014 (OWAGO ONYIRO)

BEST MALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN 2014 (JALANG’O RADIO MAISHA)

BEST FEMALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN (ZULEKHA-RADIO MAISHA)

MALE ENGLISH RADIO COMEDIAN (MAINA AND KINGA’NGI’ CLASSIC 105)

MOST COMIC TV PRANK SHOW (NASWA CITIZEN TV)

BEST STAGE COMEDY DIRECTOR (SAMMY MWANGI HEARTSRTINGS KENYA)

BEST SIT-COM SHOW 2014 (REAL HOUSEHELPS OF KWANGWARE)

BEST STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW 2014 (CHURCHILL SHOW)

BEST STAGE COMEDY PRODUCTION (HEARTSTRINGS KENYA)

MOST COMIC SWAHILI RADIO SHOW (MAISHA ASUHUHI- RADIO AMISHA

MOT COMIC TV SATIRICAL SHOW (MAINA AND KINGANGI BREAK FAST SHOW-CLASSIC 105)

MOST COLLABO COMEDIANS 2014 (WAGITHOMO)

BEST VERNACULAR RADIO COMEDIAN2014 (AJA MBUTA -RADIO RAMOGI)

BEST DIRECTED TV COMEDY (REAL HOUSE HELPS OF KAWANGWARE)

MOST COMIC NEWSPAPER AICL ROTER (MWALIMU ANDREW DAILY NATION)

Fotor0901151324

Fotor0901143120

Fotor0901142246

Fotor0901141241

Fotor0901140345

Fotor090115007

dscf0406

Fotor0901153559

The late Christabel talks about Dr Ouko’s return from Washington.

Sam Okello talking about Mrs Ouko

Archives

Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
« Aug   Oct »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook