Categorized | Latest news

THE BEST OF SOCIAL MEDIA USERS UNVEILED: OLX SOMA AWARDS 2015

soma-logo-696x444

 The awards aim to crown the best in the social media arena and the  theme for this year’s edition was: SOCIAL MEDIA FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT.

 Below is the list of winners of the 2015 OLXSOMA awards

 ALL CORPORATE CATEGORY

1. FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD
Equity Bank Kenya – Winner
Chase Bank Kenya
KCB Bank Group
Barclays Bank Kenya
Britam

2. RETAIL SERVICES/PRODUCTS AWARD
Nakumatt – Winner
KFC
Tuskys Supermarkets
Zuku Official
DSTV

3. CONSUMER PRODUCT AWARD
Nivea – Winner
Indomie
Durex Kenya
Tusker Lager
Smirnoff

4. EVENT ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
Churchill Show – Winner
The Koroga festival
The Hakuna Matata Festival
Groove Awards
Storymoja Festival

 

5. HOSPITALITY SERVICE AWARD
Carnivore Kenya – Winner
Sarova Hotels Kenya
Fly JamboJet
EatOut Kenya
Jovago

 

6. TECH-TELECOM AWARD
Safaricom – Winner
Airtel Kenya
Orange
Tecno Mobile Kenya
Samsung Mobile Kenya

 

B. GOVERNMENT CATEGORY

7. SOCIAL LEGISLATOR AWARD
Ababu Namwamba – Winner
Sakaja Johnson
Kipchumba Murkomen
Mike Sonko
Naisula Lesuuda

 

8. SOCIAL GOVERNOR AWARD
Dr. Alfred Mutua – Winner
Evans Kidero
Ali Hassan Joho
Mwangi Wa Iria
William Kabogo Gitau

 

9. MOST SOCIAL STATE CORPORATION
Huduma Kenya – Winner
Kenya Wildlife service
Kenya power
Kenya Revenue Authority
Kenya Airports Authority

 

C. MEDIA CATEGORY

10. MOST SOCIAL TELEVISION SHOW
AWARD
Jeff Koinange Live – KTN – Winner
AfterBurn – Kiss tV
Am Live – NTV
Sunday Live – Citizen TV
The Trend – NTV

 

11. MOST SOCIAL RADIO SHOW AWARD
Radio Maisha – #AlexnaJalas – Winner
Milele drive
Capital FM – Thejam98.4
Kiss 100 FM: 10-3 with Adelle Onyango
Radio Jambo- Teke teke Show

 

12. NEWS CHANNEL AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
K24 TV
KTN Kenya
Capital FM Kenya
NTV Kenya

 

13. MOST INFLUENTIAL MEDIA
PERSONALITY
Churchill -Daniel Ndambuki – Winner
Julie Gichuru
Jeff Koinange
Larry Madowo
Caroline Mutoko

 

D. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION
CATEGORY

14. MOST SOCIAL LEARNING
INSTITUTION
University of Nairobi – Winner
Kenyatta University
Dedan Kimathi University of Technology
Zetech University
Catholic University of Eastern Africa

 

15. MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT
LEADER
Babu Owino – SONU – Winner
Anthony Sifuma – Zetech University
Victoria Mbugua – USIU
Robinson Kenyatta Kimtai – CUSA
George Thuku – KUSA

 

E. SOCIAL NETWORK CATEGORY

16. FACEBOOK PERSONALITY AWARD
Israel Robert Burale – Winner
Emmanuel Serem
Lucia Musau
Muhammad Nyamwanda
Philip Etemesi

 

17. FACEBOOK GROUP AWARD
21 days of change – Jane Mukami – Winner
KIlimani Mums Marketplace
Soko Kuu
Art Directors and Copywriters club of Kenya
Kenyan Poets Lounge
18. TWITTER PERSONALITY AWARD
@brianmbunde – Winner
@Chiefkariuki
Moseax: Alex The Blogger
@Mwirigi
@paulakahumbu

 

19. GOOGLE + PROFILE/PAGE AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
Juliani Musik
KTN News Kenya
Techweez
254PRomo

 

20. YOUTUBE CHANNEL AWARD
Sauti Sol – Winner
Caroline Mutoko
Ghafla Kenya
Hapa Kule News
Capital FM Kenya

21. NEW BLOGGER AWARD
girlsansdoubts.com – Winner
gathiimwangi.com
Femmehub.com
mukaallan.com
theveon.com

 

22. INSTAGRAM PERSONALITY AWARD
Sauti Sol : Sauti Sol – Winner
Truthslinger: Mutua Matheka
Theavieway – Avril Kenya
ThisisEss – Sharon Mundia
sowairina – Grace Msalame

 

F. BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

23. SPORTS
Sportpesa – Winner
Kenya Rugby 24/7
Carol Radull
David Rudisha
Gor Mahia FC

 

24. BIZYANGU
Bonfire Adventures and events – Winner
Mimi online shop
futaa.com
Michael Soi
Dj Joe Mfalme

 

25. ACTIVISM
Boniface Mwangi – Winner
Fatumas Voice
Eddahs Hope Cancer Centre
Philip Ogola – Digital Humanitarian
Dr. Paula Kahumbu

 

26. Special award for crowd funding for social good
Zawadi Nyongo

 

The late Christabel talks about Dr Ouko’s return from Washington.

Sam Okello talking about Mrs Ouko

Archives

Calendar

October 2015
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook