Categorized | Latest news

THE BEST OF SOCIAL MEDIA USERS UNVEILED: OLX SOMA AWARDS 2015

soma-logo-696x444

 The awards aim to crown the best in the social media arena and the  theme for this year’s edition was: SOCIAL MEDIA FOR ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT.

 Below is the list of winners of the 2015 OLXSOMA awards

 ALL CORPORATE CATEGORY

1. FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD
Equity Bank Kenya – Winner
Chase Bank Kenya
KCB Bank Group
Barclays Bank Kenya
Britam

2. RETAIL SERVICES/PRODUCTS AWARD
Nakumatt – Winner
KFC
Tuskys Supermarkets
Zuku Official
DSTV

3. CONSUMER PRODUCT AWARD
Nivea – Winner
Indomie
Durex Kenya
Tusker Lager
Smirnoff

4. EVENT ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
Churchill Show – Winner
The Koroga festival
The Hakuna Matata Festival
Groove Awards
Storymoja Festival

 

5. HOSPITALITY SERVICE AWARD
Carnivore Kenya – Winner
Sarova Hotels Kenya
Fly JamboJet
EatOut Kenya
Jovago

 

6. TECH-TELECOM AWARD
Safaricom – Winner
Airtel Kenya
Orange
Tecno Mobile Kenya
Samsung Mobile Kenya

 

B. GOVERNMENT CATEGORY

7. SOCIAL LEGISLATOR AWARD
Ababu Namwamba – Winner
Sakaja Johnson
Kipchumba Murkomen
Mike Sonko
Naisula Lesuuda

 

8. SOCIAL GOVERNOR AWARD
Dr. Alfred Mutua – Winner
Evans Kidero
Ali Hassan Joho
Mwangi Wa Iria
William Kabogo Gitau

 

9. MOST SOCIAL STATE CORPORATION
Huduma Kenya – Winner
Kenya Wildlife service
Kenya power
Kenya Revenue Authority
Kenya Airports Authority

 

C. MEDIA CATEGORY

10. MOST SOCIAL TELEVISION SHOW
AWARD
Jeff Koinange Live – KTN – Winner
AfterBurn – Kiss tV
Am Live – NTV
Sunday Live – Citizen TV
The Trend – NTV

 

11. MOST SOCIAL RADIO SHOW AWARD
Radio Maisha – #AlexnaJalas – Winner
Milele drive
Capital FM – Thejam98.4
Kiss 100 FM: 10-3 with Adelle Onyango
Radio Jambo- Teke teke Show

 

12. NEWS CHANNEL AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
K24 TV
KTN Kenya
Capital FM Kenya
NTV Kenya

 

13. MOST INFLUENTIAL MEDIA
PERSONALITY
Churchill -Daniel Ndambuki – Winner
Julie Gichuru
Jeff Koinange
Larry Madowo
Caroline Mutoko

 

D. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION
CATEGORY

14. MOST SOCIAL LEARNING
INSTITUTION
University of Nairobi – Winner
Kenyatta University
Dedan Kimathi University of Technology
Zetech University
Catholic University of Eastern Africa

 

15. MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT
LEADER
Babu Owino – SONU – Winner
Anthony Sifuma – Zetech University
Victoria Mbugua – USIU
Robinson Kenyatta Kimtai – CUSA
George Thuku – KUSA

 

E. SOCIAL NETWORK CATEGORY

16. FACEBOOK PERSONALITY AWARD
Israel Robert Burale – Winner
Emmanuel Serem
Lucia Musau
Muhammad Nyamwanda
Philip Etemesi

 

17. FACEBOOK GROUP AWARD
21 days of change – Jane Mukami – Winner
KIlimani Mums Marketplace
Soko Kuu
Art Directors and Copywriters club of Kenya
Kenyan Poets Lounge
18. TWITTER PERSONALITY AWARD
@brianmbunde – Winner
@Chiefkariuki
Moseax: Alex The Blogger
@Mwirigi
@paulakahumbu

 

19. GOOGLE + PROFILE/PAGE AWARD
Citizen TV Kenya – Winner
Juliani Musik
KTN News Kenya
Techweez
254PRomo

 

20. YOUTUBE CHANNEL AWARD
Sauti Sol – Winner
Caroline Mutoko
Ghafla Kenya
Hapa Kule News
Capital FM Kenya

21. NEW BLOGGER AWARD
girlsansdoubts.com – Winner
gathiimwangi.com
Femmehub.com
mukaallan.com
theveon.com

 

22. INSTAGRAM PERSONALITY AWARD
Sauti Sol : Sauti Sol – Winner
Truthslinger: Mutua Matheka
Theavieway – Avril Kenya
ThisisEss – Sharon Mundia
sowairina – Grace Msalame

 

F. BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

23. SPORTS
Sportpesa – Winner
Kenya Rugby 24/7
Carol Radull
David Rudisha
Gor Mahia FC

 

24. BIZYANGU
Bonfire Adventures and events – Winner
Mimi online shop
futaa.com
Michael Soi
Dj Joe Mfalme

 

25. ACTIVISM
Boniface Mwangi – Winner
Fatumas Voice
Eddahs Hope Cancer Centre
Philip Ogola – Digital Humanitarian
Dr. Paula Kahumbu

 

26. Special award for crowd funding for social good
Zawadi Nyongo

 

Nasa Nairobi Rally at Mathare Area

Uhuru Thika Rally

Archives

Calendar

October 2015
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook