Categorized | Latest news

“KATI KATI” FILM WINS BIG IN KALASHA AWARDS 2017

Kati Kati biggest winner at Kalasha Awards 2017

Kati Kati, a film by filmmaker Mbithi Muasya was the biggest winner in the just concluded Kalasha awards, which took place at a red carpet event on Saturday at the Crowne Plaza hotel Nairobi.

The film scooped 6 awards including; the Best Feature Film, award; Best sound design; Best editor; Best Director of Photography; Best Director; Best special effects

More About Kati Kati

Kati Kati revolves around a young woman Kaleche  (Nyokabi Gethaiga) who without any recollection of what happened before, finds herself in the middle of the wilderness. She makes her way to Kati Kati, a nearby lodge, where she meets a motley crew of residents under the leadership of Thoma.

The film is a Kenyan-German co-production between Ginger Ink and Tom Tykwer and Marie Steinmann’s One Fine Day Films, who received the Honorary Award of the German Film Academy’s First Steps Prize on September 19, 2016.

 KATI KATI SUBMITTED FOR THE OSCARS

The Kenya Film Commission (KFC) in October submitted Kati Kati to the 90th academy awards (Oscars) in the category Best Foreign Language Film.

SUE AND JONNIE 

Abel Mutua, Catherine Kamau, Martin Githinji

The cast of Sue and Jonnie was also among the biggest winners of the night after the show scooped both Best Lead Actress (Catherine Kamau) and Best Lead Actor (Martin Githinji) in a TV Drama.

THE FULL LIST OF KALASHA AWARDS 2017 WINNERS.

Best Comedy

  • Hullaballoo Estate – Winner
  • Arnold and Bundi
  • Waliobaki
  • Urembo

Best Performance In A Comedy

  • Jela 5 star – Bilal Wanjau – Winner
  • Mshamba – James Chanji
  • Waliobaki – Fevan Abraham
  • Junior – Jamal Nasoor

Best TV Host

  • Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den – Winner
  • Neomi Ng’ang’a – Sema Nami
  • Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
  • Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

Best TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Winner
  • New Beginnings
  • Keru
  • Maza

Best Actor In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Martin Githinji – Winner
  • Tumaini senta – Maina Olwenya
  • New Beginnings – Joed Kariuki
  • Mama Duka – Alan Weku

Best Actress In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau – Winner
  • Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
  • Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
  • La Msingi – Mary Khavere

Best Documentary

  • Sound Man – Winner
  • Imara
  • The Last Maasai
  • Lukembe

Best feature by a student

  • Detox – Winner
  • Dilemma
  • Anti – Riots
  • Tangled Web

Best TV commercial overall

  • Faiba – Winner
  • Betin
  • Mkulima
  • Wafula

Best short film

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Winner
  • Chebet
  • Kaleidoscope
  • Lina

Best TV documentary

  • Matwana Matatu Culture – Winner
  • Story Yangu
  • Eco @ Africa
  • The Entrepreneur

Best diaspora

  • Born This Way – Winner
  • Luna
  • The Call For Life
  • Tell It On The Mountain

Best animation

  • XYZ Show – Winner
  • Ma-Otero
  • Tear Gas Oketch
  • Machismo

Best feature film

  • Kati Kati – Winner
  • Aisha
  • Inherited
  • Kidnapped

Best original screenplay

  • Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki – Winner
  • KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Inherited – Mona Ombogo

Best Director

  • Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya – Winner
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki

Best Director of Photography

  • Kati Kati – Andrew Mungai – Winner
  • Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
  • Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
  • Wakwe – Lucky Collins

Best Lighting Technician

  • Aisha – Joseph Gathogo – Winner
  • KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
  • Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
  • Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

Best editor

  • Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku – Winner
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
  • Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

Best special effects

  • Kati Kati – Winner

Best sound design

  • Kati Kati – Florian Holzner – Winner
  • Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
  • Chozi – Alex Mugenda
  • Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

Best production designer

  • Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu – Winner
  • KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki
  • Wakwe – Shadrack Mwabuni

Best actor

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Frank Kimani – Winner
  • Kati Kati – Elsaphan Njora
  • Wakwe – Ayub Bakari
  • Pendo – Maina Olwenya

Best actress

  • Chebet – Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a – Winner
  • Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
  • Aisha – Joyce Maina
  • Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

Best supporting actor

  • Maria – Anthony Ndung’u – Winner
  • Aisha– Patrick Gatimu
  • Kidnapped-Gilbert Lukalia
  • Kati Kati – Paul Ogola

Best supporting actress

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Wanjiku Njoroge – Winner
  • Lina – Mumbi Maina
  • Maria – Mercy Wanjiru
  • Bait – Millicent Ogutu

Best East African Film

  • Maria
  • Breaking With Customs
  • Kati Kati
  • Kidnapped

Best Documentary by a student

  • Gifted Soul – Winner
  • Okola
  • Unknown Language
  • The Paradox Of Child Delivery

Best local language

  • Pendo – Winner
  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Torture
  • Gun Point

Lifetime achievement award

Joseph Kioni

Best local content station

K24

 

Below is the full list of Kalasha Awards 2017 winners.

Best Comedy

  • Hullaballoo Estate – Winner
  • Arnold and Bundi
  • Waliobaki
  • Urembo

Best Performance In A Comedy

  • Jela 5 star – Bilal Wanjau – Winner
  • Mshamba – James Chanji
  • Waliobaki – Fevan Abraham
  • Junior – Jamal Nasoor

Best TV Host

  • Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den – Winner
  • Neomi Ng’ang’a – Sema Nami
  • Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
  • Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

Best TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Winner
  • New Beginnings
  • Keru
  • Maza

Best Actor In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Martin Githinji – Winner
  • Tumaini senta – Maina Olwenya
  • New Beginnings – Joed Kariuki
  • Mama Duka – Alan Weku

Best Actress In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau – Winner
  • Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
  • Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
  • La Msingi – Mary Khavere

Best Documentary

  • Sound Man – Winner
  • Imara
  • The Last Maasai
  • Lukembe

Best feature by a student

  • Detox – Winner
  • Dilemma
  • Anti – Riots
  • Tangled Web

Best TV commercial overall

  • Faiba – Winner
  • Betin
  • Mkulima
  • Wafula

Best short film

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Winner
  • Chebet
  • Kaleidoscope
  • Lina

Best TV documentary

  • Matwana Matatu Culture – Winner
  • Story Yangu
  • Eco @ Africa
  • The Entrepreneur

Best diaspora

  • Born This Way – Winner
  • Luna
  • The Call For Life
  • Tell It On The Mountain

Best animation

  • XYZ Show – Winner
  • Ma-Otero
  • Tear Gas Oketch
  • Machismo

Best feature film

  • Kati Kati – Winner
  • Aisha
  • Inherited
  • Kidnapped

Best original screenplay

  • Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki – Winner
  • KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Inherited – Mona Ombogo

Best Director

  • Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya – Winner
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki

Best Director of Photography

  • Kati Kati – Andrew Mungai – Winner
  • Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
  • Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
  • Wakwe – Lucky Collins

Best Lighting Technician

  • Aisha – Joseph Gathogo – Winner
  • KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
  • Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
  • Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

Best editor

  • Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku – Winner
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
  • Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

Best special effects

  • Kati Kati – Winner

Best sound design

  • Kati Kati – Florian Holzner – Winner
  • Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
  • Chozi – Alex Mugenda
  • Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

Best production designer

  • Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu – Winner
  • KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki
  • Wakwe – Shadrack Mwabuni

Best actor

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Frank Kimani – Winner
  • Kati Kati – Elsaphan Njora
  • Wakwe – Ayub Bakari
  • Pendo – Maina Olwenya

Best actress

  • Chebet – Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a – Winner
  • Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
  • Aisha – Joyce Maina
  • Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

Best supporting actor

  • Maria – Anthony Ndung’u – Winner
  • Aisha– Patrick Gatimu
  • Kidnapped-Gilbert Lukalia
  • Kati Kati – Paul Ogola

Best supporting actress

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Wanjiku Njoroge – Winner
  • Lina – Mumbi Maina
  • Maria – Mercy Wanjiru
  • Bait – Millicent Ogutu

Best East African Film

  • Maria
  • Breaking With Customs
  • Kati Kati
  • Kidnapped

Best Documentary by a student

  • Gifted Soul – Winner
  • Okola
  • Unknown Language
  • The Paradox Of Child Delivery

Best local language

  • Pendo – Winner
  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Torture
  • Gun Point

Lifetime achievement award

Joseph Kioni

Best local content station

K24

 

 

 

Michael Olunga scores a hat trick against Las Palmas

Archives

Calendar

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook