GLAMOUR AT CHEKA AWARDS 2014

Cheka-Awards-KenyaThe second edition of Kenya’s inaugural pure comedy awards took place on Friday last week at a glamorous red carpet event at the 680 hotel.

Having graced several red carpet events last month, it would be fair to say that the glamour at Cheka Awards was absolutely superb and the popular statement “Ujaluo Itawaua”was flowing in the air.

Red Liquid Events, did an awesome job as far as the décor was concerned and the VIP section was quite a sight to reckon with. One popular actor who had purchased a regular ticket and wasn’t aware that there were tickets for the VIP as well couldn’t resist the temptation of seating in the VIP area after he got into the venue and boldly asked one of the organisers what he had to do to seat there.

“We have 5 VIP tickets remaining on sale so you can top up an extra 500,” and the actor quickly retorted.

“1000 only! Omera you should have stated that earlier and elude me the embarrassment of having a regular ticket and there is a VIP section, give me too, one for me and another for that lady on the queue.“

Political figures including Senator Joy Gwendo and the 2013 Makadara East parliamentary aspirant Brian Weke were in attendance and went ahead to give cash awards in addition to the trophies and Star Times gift hampers that winners were getting.

The defending queen of comedy, Zulekha, defended her title and also went ahead to scope the BEST FEMALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN AWARD. Churchill show scooped the award for the BEST STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW for the second time in a row.

WINNERS

KING OF COMEDY 2014 (ERIC OMONDI)

QUEEN OF COMEDY 2014 (ZULEKHA)

BEST MALE STAND-UP COMEDIAN (MC JESSE)

BEST FEMALE TV STANDUP COMEDIAN (TEACHER WANJIKU)

BEST FEMALE TV SIT-COM COMEDIAN 2014 (NEKESA -HABIBU)

MOST PROMISING COMEDIAN 2014 (OWAGO ONYIRO)

BEST MALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN 2014 (JALANG’O RADIO MAISHA)

BEST FEMALE SWAHILI RADIO COMEDIAN (ZULEKHA-RADIO MAISHA)

MALE ENGLISH RADIO COMEDIAN (MAINA AND KINGA’NGI’ CLASSIC 105)

MOST COMIC TV PRANK SHOW (NASWA CITIZEN TV)

BEST STAGE COMEDY DIRECTOR (SAMMY MWANGI HEARTSRTINGS KENYA)

BEST SIT-COM SHOW 2014 (REAL HOUSEHELPS OF KWANGWARE)

BEST STAND-UP COMEDY SHOW 2014 (CHURCHILL SHOW)

BEST STAGE COMEDY PRODUCTION (HEARTSTRINGS KENYA)

MOST COMIC SWAHILI RADIO SHOW (MAISHA ASUHUHI- RADIO AMISHA

MOT COMIC TV SATIRICAL SHOW (MAINA AND KINGANGI BREAK FAST SHOW-CLASSIC 105)

MOST COLLABO COMEDIANS 2014 (WAGITHOMO)

BEST VERNACULAR RADIO COMEDIAN2014 (AJA MBUTA -RADIO RAMOGI)

BEST DIRECTED TV COMEDY (REAL HOUSE HELPS OF KAWANGWARE)

MOST COMIC NEWSPAPER AICL ROTER (MWALIMU ANDREW -DAILY NATION)

Fotor0901151324

Fotor0901143120

Fotor0901142246

Fotor0901141241

Fotor0901140345

Fotor090115007

dscf0406

Fotor0901153559

Posted in Latest news0 Comments

THE PREMIER OF VEVE: REVIEW AND PHOTOS

10548714_721730271197100_8465907287774034267_oThe much anticipated Kenyan film VEVE, from the producers of Nairobi Half Life (One Fine Day Films and Ginger Ink Productions) premiered to a full audience at The Junction yesterday evening.

It was a colourful event graced by the ‘who is who’ of the countries film industry and people dressed for the occasion.

SYNOPIS

VEVE follows the lives of multiple characters trying to find themselves in a world of political intrigue, revenge, love and longings for success complemented by the background of the thriving yet unregulated VEVE business.

Amos (Lowry Denzel Odhiambo), an ambitious politician, is running for another term as Maua MP whilst facing his opponent Wadu (Abubakar) in the extension of his veve empire. His wife Esther (Lizz Njagah) discovers the true nature of his affairs and seeks solace in Kenzo, a conflicted young man out to seek vengeance for his father’s death.

Sammy (Conrad Makeni), Amos’ right hand man, has to choose between being loyal to his work and being a caring father to his 12-year-old son Kago. Maua Veve Farmers want to form a union to force Amos to pay decent prices for their veve. Clint, a hedonistic wannabe documentary filmmaker meddles too far, blind of the dangers he is putting himself and others into.
All are in search of purpose not knowing that their destinies are entwined in more ways than they can imagine.

UPS

Even though VEVE’s story was not as enchanting as Nairobi Half Life, atleast in my opinion and those of a few guests in attendance whose opinion we sampled, the story was good in its own way and the much talented actors owned the story to the core. It was really impressive that the actors tried to incorporate the Ameru local dialect which went along way in actualizing the plot setting.

DOWNS

The story flows well but comes to an abrupt ending which appeared all rushed and it’s only after credits starts flowing that the audience realizes that the film had come to an ending.

Just like Nairobi Half Life, Soul Boy and Something Necessary, VEVE is a product of a workshop program by One Fine Day Films in collaboration with Ginger Ink Productions, where a chosen group of talented African filmmakers are guided and mentored by international filmmakers on aspects of film production and at the end of the programme are required to produce a film telling their own African stories.

Veve was directed by Simon.

dscf0324

3615f31a75774c7e985157c31d13dc37

986db8ede6cc44aba43427de282316b9

f34b7e59b274486da59289c1eec61b53

veve photos

77370858da30462cb385571ff727d39b

87ffd0c01589487c8ea31f57c11fb857

7fd6f3d7619e4f3a9f62bf6bbb3b5fc6

ec67c0e4a777409e9e38414017913a01 (1)

Posted in Latest news0 Comments

NEW AMENDMENTS IN TRAFFIC BILL 2014 TO SAFEGUARD SAFETY OF SCHOOL CHILDREN

products_image2-4254-dThe transportation and safety of school children will now be governed by law following the amendments of the Traffic Bill 2014.

The Bill, is an ACT of Parliament which seeks, to amend the Traffic Act, Cap 403 in order to provide for road safety measures for protecting school children and to provide for enforcement mechanisms for speed limits and for connected purposes.

The new amendments for instance limits speed within school areas to 30 kilometer per hour.

“A person shall not drive, or, being the owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle, cause or permit any other person to drive any motor vehicle at a speed exceeding thirty kilometres per hour;

(a) on any road within the boundaries of a nursery, primary and secondary school;

or

(b) at a section on any road ordinarily used by children when crossing to or from school, as may be designated as a pedestrian crossing by the Highway Authority or county government.”

The Bill which is sponsored by Joseph Lekuton (Laisamis), mandates the Highway Authorities and county governments to erect, construct and maintain speed limiting road design features such as speed bumps, rumble strips, and traffic circles and traffic signs on such roads.

It also authorizes the Transport Cabinet secretary to enact regulations on the maximum number of children that a school bus can carry and enact continuous inspection of vehicles carrying children to and from school.

CRIMINAL OFFENSE

The Bill also makes it a criminal offense for, ‘a person who, being the owner, manager, teacher of a school or a driver of a motor vehicle used for transporting children to or from school, who authorizes or permits the use of a motor vehicle used for transporting children to or from school or is negligent to prevent contravention of the stipulated regulations.’

The offense attracts a fine not exceeding fifty thousand or imprisonment for a term not exceeding three months or to both.

A new Section (105B) has also been introduced to outlaw the use of unlicensed motor vehicles from transporting school children.

105B (1) A person or institution shall not designate or use a motor vehicle for transporting children to and from school or school or non-school related activity unless the motor vehicle is licensed under this Act for that purpose and meets the requirements of this Act and any prescribed standards.

The purpose of the Bill is to ensure safety of children on the road especially around school or when using school transport and for enhancing speed limits enforcement measures

 

 

Posted in Latest news0 Comments

ANGEL DI MARIA NOW A MANCHESTER UNITED PLAYER

Angel Di Maria (AP Photo/Paul White)

Angel Di Maria (AP Photo/Paul White)

Manchester United agreed a British record £59.7 million deal with Real Madrid for winger Angel Di Maria, in a deal that was reached on Tuesday evening, putting to rest speculations that have been making rounds in the international media.

Di Maria arrived in Manchester after saying his goodbyes to his Real Madrid teammates and signed a five year contract worth £6.5 million a year placing him just behind United captain Wayne Rooney in terms of earnings.

‘I am absolutely delighted to be joining United’, Di Maria said as he was officially unveiled by the Club. ‘I have thoroughly enjoyed my time in Spain and there were a lot of clubs interested in me, but United is the only club that I would have left Real Madrid for’.

‘Louis van Gaal is a fantastic coach with a proven track record of success and I am impressed by the vision and determination everyone has to get this club back to the top – where it belongs. I now just cannot wait to get started.’

Louis Van Gaal said: ‘Angel is a world-class midfielder but most importantly he is a team player. There is no doubting his immense natural talent.

‘He is a tremendously fast and incisive left-footed player who puts fear into the most accomplished defence.

‘His dribbling skills and his ability to take on and beat opponents are a joy to watch. He is an excellent addition to the team.’

Real Madrid had asked for nearly £75m for the forward from Manchester United but looked to have settled for a compromise considering the fact that no other club was really going to match the asking price apart from United, leaving United with no real competition for his signature. If the amount is anything to go by, the transfer will top the £50m Chelsea paid Liverpool for Fernando Torres in 2011. Di Maria joined Real Madrid from Benfica for £36m in 2010.

Posted in Latest news0 Comments

PUSH FOR REFERENDUM INTENSIFIES

CORD's push for refurundum intensifies

CORD’s push for referendum intensifies

In what could have easily been dismissed as empty rhetoric from the beginning, the Coalition for Reforms and Democracy (CORD) seems determined in its quest for referendum and over the weekend, CORD’s principal Raila Odinga led his team in  launching its campaign inquest for the million signatures, which the opposition requires in their ‘Okoa Kenya’ operation.

Raila has stressed that the only way devolution will be strengthened is through a referendum and that it was time for the amendments that Kenyans were promised when the constitution was being passed. Raila also  promised that CORD will secure a million signatures within one week.

Last month, CORD announced that the following three issues will top the agenda in the referendum push; Disbandment of the Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission (IEBC), insecurity and devolution.

In the meantime, Raila has called out all those who opposed the constitution in 2010 to join the demands for a referendum.

“We are appealing to those leaders who were not in support of the constitution to come and join hands with us for change and for a better Kenya, he said.”

GOVERNORS CALL FOR ‘PESA MASHINANI’

Governors on the other hand are also pressed on a motion for a national vote in an operation dubbed ‘Pesa Mashinani’ citing 10 critical issues that they need addressed by the national government. The governors have maintained that their call for a referendum is different from CORD’s since they are from different political outfits.

The governors were aggrieved by the conditional grant for level 5 hospitals which has been reduced from 3.6 billion to 1.8 billion for this financial year.

These are the issues they want addressed in the referendum;

1. Division of revenue to ensure adequate resources to the Counties to at least 45%;

2. Strengthening the role of senate; creating a nexus between senate and county governments and assemblies;

3. Counties should have their own law gazettement framework;

4. Strengthening of county role in management of security at the local level;

5. Clarity on management of Land, Natural Resources and Forestry;

6. Recall/Impeachment of all elected leaders;

7. Form a successor to CIC as a gatekeeper of laws – KLRC;

8. Formation Loans and Grants Council;

9. MCAs to have similar privileges as MPS

10. Determine the meaning of a delegation vote.

 

MCAS FAIL TO REACH DEAL ON REFERENDUM

Until Saturday, the buck seemed to settle on the County Assembly Members (MCAs,) whose support is critical for both Jubilee and CORD in the call for a referendum as they are key in determining whether the push thrives or stumbles.

However, in an expected turn of events the MCAs failed to decide whether or not to support the push for a referendum during their summit on Saturday at the Bomas of Kenya, where they had congregated to take a common position on the matter.
Instead, the MCAs resolved to form a 15 – member taskforce to look into the issues of devolution. The committee is expected to report back in a month.

RUTO WARNS ON REFERENDUM

Jubilee leaders on their side have adamantly condemned the push for a referendum citing it as political and too costly for the tax payers. The leaders have criticized CORD for confusing Kenyans with a push for a referendum that does not even have a question to either vote for or against.

Deputy president William Ruto urged Kenyans not to support the proposed referendum by the council of governors and the opposition coalition which will derail the government’s development agenda.

“Do not be deceived by calls for a referendum because this is purely a push by Raila Odinga, who lost in the last election and I want the governors not to allow themselves to be misused, he said. The deputy president was speaking during a funds drive in Narok county.

 

Posted in Latest news0 Comments

English Premier League Predictions 2014/15

Archives

Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Get the latest news straight to your email for free!

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner